Untitled Document
MARGATE Youth NEWS
Youth Section Presentations - Full list of award winners

At the end of May, the Youth Section held their Presentation Evening at the Winter Gardens in Margate. 

Nearly 300 players, family and friends gathered to recognize the achievements of the individual players and teams of the Margate FC Youth Section. Youth Section Chairman Chris Chambers gave an overview of the year and Margate FC Director spoke about the importance of youth to the football club as a whole.

In addition to the player presentations, there was a fund raising raffle and an auction of a signed Barcelona shirt which attracted a winning bid of £450!

Here are the player and team awards:

U6

Player’s Player - Loui Hoxha

Most Improved - Renas Akter

Manager’s Player - Lucas Price

U7                         

Player’s Player - Kyan Shackleton

Most Improved - Ashley Molloy

Manager’s Player - Kian Vickery

U8

Player’s player - Casey Rouse

Most Improved - Andrew Yerrall

Manager’s Player - Oliver Bourne

U9

Player’s Player - Michael Gomes

Most Improved - Joseph Elliot

Manager’s Player - Cameron Whitehead

U10a

Player’s Player - James Protopapas

Most Improved - RJ Anderson

Manager’s Player - Harvey Tate

U10

Player’s Player - Micheal Britt

Most Improved - Harrison Smith

Manager’s Player - Joe Lawless

U11

Player’s Player - Jacob Price

Most Improved - Jason Sotos

Manager’s Player - Ben Marshall

U11a

Player’s Player - Blake Leahy

Most Improved - Joseph Chambers

Manager’s Player - Vinny Menga

U12

Player’s Player - Leon Guess

Most Improved - Max Whalebone

Manager’s Player - Mortaza Haidary

U12a

Player’s Player - James Dowler

Most Improved - Reece Merryweather

Manager’s Player - Joe Morris

U16

Player’s Player - Masood Habibi

Most Improved - George Roland

Manager’s Player - Fawad Haidary

U18

Player’s Player - Aaron Kilbourn

Most Improved - Tom Pither

Manager’s Player - Harvey Colston

Thanet Football Academy

Players Player - Olinto Santos

Most Improved - Ben Scott

Keeper of the Year sponsored by Just 4 Keepers

Kieran Packer U11a

Chairman’s Cup

Taylor Lawrence U18 - for his commitment and dedication to the club and his progression to Reserve team football

Team of The Year (chosen by all Margate Youth teams)

U10a - Salim Usman

Micheal Ryan Cup for outstanding contribution to Youth Football

Bob Saddington

 


Wednesday 5th of June 2013 07:38:21 AM